UH063

UH063

Our Dealers

Hitachi Construction Machinery
(UK)Limited

UK

Fifty years and counting

Hitachi Construction Machinery (UK) Ltd. is a wholly owned subsidiary of Hitachi Construction Machinery. The company is responsible for the supply of Zaxis excavators, ZW wheel loaders, EH rigid dump trucks, and parts and servicing to the UK and Irish construction industry.
The originated company, C. ITOH PLANT SALES (UK) LIMITED, was established in 1972, Hitachi Construction Machinery (UK) is a leading name in the construction equipment market and has been rewarded with the title of the 'UK's number one excavator supplier'. It currently has ten depots on the British mainland, and covers It currently has ten depots on the British mainland, and covers Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland.

UH063 on display in front of the head office

UH063 on display in front of the head office

Original sticker still in the cab

This machine still bears its "Beazer Plant Sales" inside the cab; Beazer, of course, being the main Hitachi construction machinery dealer back in the day. According to "Company House", an executive agency and trading fund of Her Majesty's Government in UK, "C.H. BEAZER (PLANT SALES) LIMITED" is the previous company name of Hitachi Construction Machinery (UK) Ltd. which was registered from Dec. 1980 until Nov. 1987.

A piece of history

The previous CEO and Chairman of Hitachi Construction Machinery (UK), Mr. John Jones purchased a UH063 with more than 8,000 working hours from Bridgewater, the south of England, as this particular model was one of the first models of Hitachi construction machinery he sold.
With regard to its decision, he stated a following comment."The UH series when launched was a revolutionary series with two pumps and two valves. From there on in its development continued until the series ended in 1986. The features of the final version of the UH series and in particular the UH063 are quite amazing. It employed a new-patented hydraulic system called the (O.H.S.) Optimum Hydraulic System, which featured shock free swing operation for excellent inching performance and effective utilization of combined operations. A spare spool was provided in the right control valve for additional attachments and safety valves were built into the hydraulic circuit. There was a final feature, which the operator could use to maintain straight line tracking while operating other modes of the machine. This made the machine an absolute winner with regards to the contractors and plant hirers. These are the reasons why the machine was purchased, because it was a legend."

UH063 at the time of active service

UH063 at the time of active service

The UH063 and other models in the "UH range" were excellent machines to operate, and really helped to establish the brand as a leader in the UK market in those days. Still now on, by exhibiting this legendary machine lively at local show in UK, it could encourage people to recall its amazing performance and reliability in early 80's.
The UH063 is a piece of history and takes pride of place in front of the company's headquarters in Newcastle as a statement of how far the company has developed over the past 30 years.

Demo Expo 2013

Demo Expo 2013

UH063(UH045-7 in Japan)

Manufactured year 1985
Serial number 9828
Operating hours 8,315 Hr
Operating weight 11.9 t
Engine rated power (PS/rpm) 85/2,200
BK capacity 0.45m3
Feature The UH063 greatly improved its workability in combined operation by equipped with Hitachi Construction Machinery's unique OHS (Optimum Hydarulic System). In addition, by adopting a variable displacement pump with high pressure replacing old fixed displacement gear pump, the engine became downsized and also system pressure loss was reduced, which could achieve high energy saving. In design, by applying a press-structured cabin and short lever, this model awarded the "Good Design Award" in Japan, that was first time for Hitachi hydraulic excavator.
UH063

Hitachi Construction Machinery (UK) Limited

■Representative: David Roberts
■Established: 1972
■Address: Monkton Business Park North, Hebburn, Tyne & Wear, NE31 2JZ, United Kingdom
■Website: http://www.hitachicm.co.uk
Headquarters in Newcastle

Headquarters in Newcastle

Previous company names

HM PLANT LIMITED 08 Sep 1993 - 06 May 2014
B. M. PLANT LIMITED 03 Aug 1988 - 08 Sep 1993
PLANT SALES(BM)LIMITED 20 Nov 1987 - 03 Aug 1988
C.H. BEAZER(PLANT SALES)LIMITED 31 Dec 1980 - 20 Nov 1987
C. ITOH PLANT SALES (UK) LIMITED 21 Nov 1972 - 31 Dec 1980